Detonation Flame Arrester

The Detonation Flame Arrester represents the best value in flame arrester protection. They prevent flame propagation by absorbing and dissipating heat using spiral wound crimped ribbon flame cells. These cells allow maximum flow with maximum protection. They provide protection against flame propagation in piping systems that are manifolded or have long run-up distances.

Technical Data

Sesco SKU:tp-023 Category: Brand:

Available on backorder

Description

A patented element assembly is used to dampen the high velocities and pressures associated with deflagrations and detonations while quenching the flame front. This unique design has the ability to provide larger flame channels which requires less frequent maintenance and greater ease in cleaning when service is required, translating to less down time. the patented element offers maximum flow to pressure drop characteristics enhancing the value of the product in any system.

They are typically used for extended pipe length or multiple pipe bend configurations to stop high pressures and flame velocities associated with detonations and overdriven detonations. In addition, it stops confined and unconfined, low and high pressure deflagrations. All units are bi-directional and are proven to stop an ignited flammable vapor mixture approaching from either direction that can be traveling at subsonic or supersonic velocities.

Designed with flanged connections, this Arrester provides the option of the removal of the flame cell element for easy cleaning and replacement without disconnecting of the pipe connection. Standard housing construction is carbon steel and stainless steel. The element is available in 304 S.S and 316 S.S. Special material end protective coatings are available on request.

Features & Benefits

  • All Detonation Flame Arresters are designed for unstable detonations
  • Removable Element design allows for easy inspection, cleaning and replacement.
  • Fluaropolymer coated hardware provides outstanding corrosion and chemical resistance.
    Standard temperature probe on EN models.
  • Available in ANSI, DIN and JIS Flanges.
  • Large crimp opening provide:
    • Maximum flow
    • Lass Pressure Drop
    • Easy Cleaning
    • Lass Clogging
    • Lass Maintenance
    • Bi-directional Design

 

Flame Arrester Specifications:

  • Model: Detonation Flame Arrester (DFA)
  • Sizes Available: 1/2” through 36”
  • Materials of Construction:
    • Housing: Carbon Steel, 304 SS, 316 SS, Steel Alloy
    • Cell: 304 SS, 316 SS, Steel Alloy
    • Gas Group: IIA, IIB3, IIC

 

EN Model Detonation Flame Arrester Dimensions

ModelA
Nominal Conn.
Size in Inch
B
Housing
Size in Inch
C
Outside Diameter
mm
D
Overall Length mm
Weight Kg
(Group IIA-Models)
Gas Group IIAGas Group IIB3
EN DFA 4022418864459336
EN DFA 6022625075870754
EN DFA 6033625077172057
EN DFA 8033833884479394
EN DFA 8044833885680698
EN DFA 1204412475986936205
EN DFA 12066124751012961212
EN DFA 160661658813421291396
EN DFA 160881658813671317413
EN DFA 200882068816821631587
EN DFA 2010102068817071656599
EN DFA 2410102480017231672789
EN DFA 2412122480017481698817

Dimensions may vary somewhat from those given above. Allow for a tolerance of +-25mm.

 

Standard Model Detonation Flame Arrester Dimensions

ModelA
Nominal Conn.
Size in Inch
B
Housing
Size in Inch
C
Outside Diameter
mm
D
Overall Length mm
Weight Kg
(Group IIA-Models)
Gas Group IIAGas Group IIB3
DFA 4011422963553340.8
DFA-6022627971161079.4
DFA-8033834376266099.8
DFA-1004410406813181.4
DFA-1206612483914226.8
DFA-16088166481302616.9
DFA-201010207751594882.2
DFA-2412122491416381380.8
DFA-28141428103517781542.2
DFA-30161630109220071723.7
DFA-34181834120722612177.2
DFA-36202036127022612540.1
DFA-48242448151125653946.3